?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Two of us are like two of a kind...

I'd just like to say this: STYLE SHEETS ARE GOD!..

*cough*

There we go. Sorry, for those of you who don't code web pages (or hand code them like I do) that might not mean too much. Basically I've been trying to cut down the loading times of a page and discovered that style sheets can help me (as opposed to most code stuff that is totally infelxable and hinders you). So um.. yay :D

I was in a film earlier! Well.. to clarify.. a video project that is being done by two local filmakers with local kids. I played an angry dad (?!). Do I look that old?? I'm only 22 for christs sakes! heh.. anyhow.. it went well, and the two hours is took felt liek about 25 mins.

I'd also liek to apologise to my darlin' Avi and the glorious Brandi who I quite rudely left just after I said hello to them to make that scene. I was dragged out by my manager as they were about to leave.. sorry loves *huggles* LOVE YOU BOTH!

Yes well... here I sit working on a web page in my free time. I'm such a fucking geek.. heh.

*shock horror interuption*

I've just discovered one of my favourite t-shirts (very comfy and nice) has been asaulted in the wash. It wasa black adidas one, and its now... dark brown. WTF? My mother did this set of washing.. so I asked her about it. She claims it was like that for ages, which is crap.. I wore it last week. So when I refute this she tells me to do my own washing. Ok fine.. normally that would be fair enough, and ownage of the highest order... EXCEPT she asked me if I had any washing to shove in (I did... lots of it I was going to do a big wash the next day) so in this went... and now its brown. I am pissed off.

Mind you.. shirts look better on me and are more flexable. Maybe its a good thing.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 13:12 (UTC)
ok, Laundry is a mystery I have been trying to figure out for years! like why the hell it eats your socks, and how you clothes can mysteriously take on a whole new color after a good wash. I say the world needs to unite against the fallacies of laundry!!!!
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 13:13 (UTC)
Oh, I forgot to stick this to my last post getting all caught up in the laundry thing...anyways, congrats on the movie thing! It is always fun to be caught on film.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 13:48 (UTC)
Re:
hehe.. thanks.. .well.. video anyhow.

Was all a bit.. cheap though. So I'm not exactly going "wow" over it.

I've been a grip in a proper movie before.. so I know what its like. This isn't it :)
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 14:01 (UTC)
Re:
you are just fancy!!! Hopefully the guys next movie will be finished soon. they are talking of putting it on the web.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 14:34 (UTC)
Re:
oh?
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 14:51 (UTC)
Re:
yup...that was an idea that splurted out of someone's mouth one night anyways.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 14:53 (UTC)
Re:
cool! I wait in anticipation :)
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 16:30 (UTC)
Re:
ok, it may be a few weeks so really don't hold yer breath.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 16:55 (UTC)
Re:
*is turning blue*

too late...

*eyes start to bulge*
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 17:55 (UTC)
Re:
with your eye bulging like that you can now make lots of money by extending your eyes out of their sockets at will. If you pass out I can not promise I can make it all the way over there from here to help you....I only have $85 to my name right now.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 18:28 (UTC)
Re:
*twitches on the floor and starts to turn purple*

better tell them to hurry up!

*twitch*


*twitch*
astrab
23rd Oct, 2002 20:07 (UTC)
Re:
you will fucking pass out first my man! I will have to talk to scott ( as if you know wh oscott is) and I wll not see him until saturday night. Paul has to finish the credits and since he has the next two days off he may actually get them done. They finished post production last Sunday since Josh and I were roadbound. Unless you can hold yer breath for about another week or so I suggest you breathe!!!! That's right, breathe deep. *snicker*
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 20:35 (UTC)
Re:
*passes out*

*starts to breathe automatically*

*is still unconcious*
astrab
24th Oct, 2002 04:38 (UTC)
Re:
EEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKK!!!!!!!!!! MEDIC!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
darkcryst
24th Oct, 2002 09:01 (UTC)
Re:
*opens one eye*

eek... bright light!

*closes it again*
astrab
24th Oct, 2002 09:57 (UTC)
Re:
Stay away from the light do not go into the light. stay with my vioce Carolanne! uh, I mean Greg.
darkcryst
24th Oct, 2002 10:17 (UTC)
Re:
hahahahahaha...

*falls off chair laughing*
astrab
24th Oct, 2002 10:44 (UTC)
Re:
*bows*
shineyquarter
23rd Oct, 2002 13:22 (UTC)
Yay, you are listening to Poem. Though I really associate it with being a free woman. ;)

I wasn't thinking you were rude, I was much too concerned with my own abrubt disappearance.

I like geeks. I think I am one too.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 13:52 (UTC)
Re:
Rise up with the geeks!
shineyquarter
23rd Oct, 2002 14:00 (UTC)
I don't think I actually qualify for geek status. That involves knowing something about stuff. ;)
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 14:03 (UTC)
Re:
nahhh.... that would be a dork.

Geeks just love and use the stuff... knowing about it is a bonus :D

Geeks are waaaaay cooler than dorks :D
shineyquarter
23rd Oct, 2002 14:47 (UTC)
Hmmm... I have heard of the battle between geeks and nerds but now you through dorks in.

*mind reels*
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 14:49 (UTC)
Re:
haha.. a nerd = a cross tween a geek and a dork.

Knows all about it.. and how to use it..

armed with this they probably create Star Wars fan films rather than anything of original creative thought.
shineyquarter
23rd Oct, 2002 14:54 (UTC)
bless you!

no one has every made it so clear.

:D
kaleidoscopes
23rd Oct, 2002 13:38 (UTC)
The washer and dryer ALWAYS screw up my clothes. I swear, they're evil. *growl* I blame them. ;-)

And don't worry about never comin back. I know I've got pulled off to work a couple times when we talk! So, we're even.

*huggle* Have a good day sweetiepie.
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2002 13:52 (UTC)
Re:
*hugs* you too hon.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )