?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Overheard at work (my boss is German):


"So do the Germans have the same kind of feeling towards the French the British kinda have?"
"Naw, we just like to invade them every thirty or forty years."
"So you're about due then?"
"Yup!"

I dunno why, but this amuses me a lot :)

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
yndy
13th Sep, 2005 15:47 (UTC)
That is fucking funny!!!

Of course, you ought to inform them that since Chirac has disappeared into a hospital and no one really knows what's going on that now is the time to STRIKE!!! :)
yndy
13th Sep, 2005 15:49 (UTC)
btw: I have to pass this on... there are too many people on my FL who will find it funny too!

I'm linking back if you don't mind!
rethought
13th Sep, 2005 16:50 (UTC)
Heh. Oh.... Heh.
himal
13th Sep, 2005 23:27 (UTC)
Yes but the French will know the attack is coming, as the German towels placed on all their beaches will be a dead giveaway.
catwoman1980
14th Sep, 2005 03:32 (UTC)
*giggles*
mechanicaltears
15th Sep, 2005 21:29 (UTC)
That's weird...someone else on my friends' page made a post with that same icon not too long ago.

Why does everyone have the psycho kitty icon???
darkcryst
15th Sep, 2005 21:43 (UTC)
I dunno. I made it for someone after they posted the big version. Just struck me as funny.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )