?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Moving swiftly on...

Wow.. things have been kind of... semi-serious around here lately huh?

Next I'll be moving on to having entries that are well written and, you know, contain correct spelling. It is then that the doom times will befall us. Yea, verrilly did God spake thus from the mountain, sounding much like Barry White:
"Be warned my children, when that British eejit starts sounding like he knows anything, makes sense and, most terrible of all, spells sense correctly, a dark day will befall you all. Yes, because it is then that I shall visit destruction on you all...

*pause*

"Well... maybe not if you give me Pocky.."

The lesson from all of this? God loves Pocky.

*ahem*

So... moving on to more normal journal/blog/pick a buzzword type matters: blatent self promotion.

It's my birthday soon, on April 17th too be exact (subtle aren't I?), and well... I know a whole bunch of you were going to show me that you cared...
...
...
Ok.. well.. some of you.
...
...
At least two of you then.

Anyhow. I have the perfect solution if you'd like to, in some way, reward me for being born.

Yes, I am, point of fact... a corporate consumer whore. As previously said here.. I... LUST after one of these damn things. Clicking on that image, which is also in my user info btw, will send you to donate to my paypal account.

The way I look at it is this - you get to buy me something I REALLY want, and you get to save money on postage. I don't expect you all to actually be able to BUY me one, but everything you donate will help me offset the cost and stuff.

Yeah ok, I know this is shameless. My answer to that? I have no shame. So, yes, if you wanted to get something, but can only afford a couple of bucks/pounds/million yen, then this is the way to make it count! Go on.. you know you want to...

Please?

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
lousy_timing
12th Mar, 2004 17:28 (UTC)
HUrrah!
I gave money for the pretty. Glad you did that. Everyone deserves a pretty.
darkcryst
12th Mar, 2004 17:37 (UTC)
Re: HUrrah!
awwww thank you hon *hugs* that was a quick responce! The pretty shall me mine!.. oh yes ;)
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
12th Mar, 2004 18:51 (UTC)
lol.

Yeah I do loose a small part.. something like 0.6%or something. Which sucks, but as its the only way to do it... you know, better than postage costs.
miriammiriam
12th Mar, 2004 19:55 (UTC)
ah the magic of pocky
yay! i won't feel the wrath of the englishman then! for i gave you pocky BEFORE it was even SUGGESTED that people give you pocky. ;)

and hooray for having no shame!
*streaks through your journal* WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! ;D


spacinspazz
12th Mar, 2004 23:34 (UTC)
do i dare?
I don't mean to be ditzy sounding, but what is Pocky? heh, and if i had some frog skins i would give ya some... but as of now... i only have 2 frog skins that say that i have to pay someone back *sniffle* though it is only the 12th of march... i might be able to donate :D heh.
darkcryst
13th Mar, 2004 05:39 (UTC)
Re: do i dare?
See I didn't know what Pocky was either till recently.

Its a type of japanese cookie, shaped like a chopstick, dipped in different types of stuff (chocolate, strawberry cream.. pumpkin..etc).

Very yum. I got sent some after I revealed I didn't know what it was (and can't get any in the UK either).
spacinspazz
14th Mar, 2004 22:15 (UTC)
Re: do i dare?
ou FUN!! sounds like an interesting thing to flow accross my tounge... happen to know where i could possibly get my hands on some since i live in the states?

darkcryst
15th Mar, 2004 00:06 (UTC)
Re: do i dare?
Any chinatown/japaneseshop? tgh tho.. not really, concidering I don't live there. I'm sure you could order it online too!
spacinspazz
15th Mar, 2004 22:35 (UTC)
Re: do i dare?
ou... i may just have to take that avenue if i can't get it in Portland... hmm... maybe on my way to Seattle.. or to China Town in Cali. meh. oh well.. i will disire to have such a thing till i have it. than i will crave it... no? ;) lol though lookin and buyin online sounds like fun...
rinnywee
13th Mar, 2004 02:22 (UTC)
Well I have nicht cash :( but I was planning on doing sthing for your b'day... sadly I can't contribute to the iPod venture, but I can wave mine around in front of your face if you like? :P
darkcryst
13th Mar, 2004 05:41 (UTC)
LOL.. yeah, thanks ;) :P

I totally understand about the cash thing hon, so don't worry. Would be cool to do something anyhow, what you planning? Or is it another conspiracy with my parents? ;)
penguingirlie
13th Mar, 2004 05:44 (UTC)
I want to donate. I have to see how much I'm paid on Monday. Disability sucks and my hubby is unemployed. I will do what I can. <3
darkcryst
13th Mar, 2004 05:53 (UTC)
awww *hugs* like I said to someone else, I understand about the money thing.

Basically the idea of this is.. if you were going to spend money, or thinking about it, may as well donate it here..

*more hugs*
machiko3377
13th Mar, 2004 12:42 (UTC)
happy early bithday. and i hope you gets me pretty.
$7.77 from me. :)
<333
darkcryst
13th Mar, 2004 12:51 (UTC)
awww thank you! <3
machiko3377
13th Mar, 2004 12:55 (UTC)
your welcome. i love my iPod, so i have to share the love. :)
darkcryst
13th Mar, 2004 13:01 (UTC)
hehe.. eventually the love shall be mine! I hope!
mind_opened
14th Mar, 2004 00:29 (UTC)
Shameless is a great way to be..
OK I can’t resist! I’ve lurked around long enough, time to put up…

Mr. Wild-Smith (sorry it just sounds cool) check your PayPal for a little more “green love” from the states.

And next time you get to feeling a little lonesome over there, play a couple tunes on your iPod, and think how strange/cool it is that there are strangers half way round the world thinking kind thoughts about you.

Oh… and have a Happy Birthday!
darkcryst
14th Mar, 2004 09:14 (UTC)
Re: Shameless is a great way to be..
wow.. thanks!

You're right, its strange, yet very cool :)

Thanks again :) I added you on here so that perhaps we might not remain strangers :)
mind_opened
14th Mar, 2004 13:23 (UTC)
Re: Shameless is a great way to be..
Cool, I've added you too. Strangers no more!
darkcryst
14th Mar, 2004 13:38 (UTC)
Re: Shameless is a great way to be..
whoohoo! :D
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )