?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Daily I repeat this mantra to myself...

Must. Not. Buy. iPod.
Can't. Afford. iPod.

But its so pretty yesss...
precioussss yesss...


No! Can't. Afford. It.
Must. Keep. Bank. Friendly.

Bankss not our friend!
Trixy bankies! Yess.
Nasty Apple sells iPods on hundred pounds cheaper in states.. yesss
Cheaper there! Order there, save money hmmm?


But...

You can get a free lazer engraving right now...

Nooooooo *gollum* *gollum*!

*weeps*

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
zarhooie
7th Mar, 2004 19:05 (UTC)
oh dear..... they ARE cheaper here but you'd need to buy a new one in a year, as the rechargeable batteries cant be recharged or replaced after then.
darkcryst
7th Mar, 2004 19:50 (UTC)
Really? I've never heard of that problem before.
zarhooie
8th Mar, 2004 00:31 (UTC)
it was in popular science within the last few months.

http://www.popsci.com/popsci/computers/article/0,12543,588084,00.html
darkcryst
8th Mar, 2004 07:18 (UTC)
ooo *reads*
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
7th Mar, 2004 19:51 (UTC)
lol.. yeah... tho that would be IF a get one. I will if I get a new job some point soon.
balinorelle
8th Mar, 2004 13:25 (UTC)
ooo ooo ooo!!! I love that anime!! Fruba rocks!!

my fave is Shigure. ^_^
lousy_timing
7th Mar, 2004 19:33 (UTC)
I know how you feel-
I'm fighting the same urge. Every single time I log into my mac.com account I have to look at the pretties and they come is such yummy colors...

I hadn't heard about the batteries, though. I'll have to research that.
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
7th Mar, 2004 21:32 (UTC)
Dunno, I've not heard of it before. So wrong person I added.

b'day isnt' a bad plan actually.

I may start a fund for my b'day "Fund my iPod" :D

Not a bad idea actually....
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
8th Mar, 2004 07:18 (UTC)
added.. I dunno where that word came from.

In my defence.. it was gone 5am when I typed that..

So its lucky it didn't come out as "gfhfghsregegre"
anab1
8th Mar, 2004 09:33 (UTC)
Bought.IPod.
Weak.
it.rules.me.

glad to hear I bought it cheaper than you can, but it still cost way toomuch.

Nasty evil Apple
darkcryst
8th Mar, 2004 12:26 (UTC)
Yeah.. if I buy one it works out cheaper to order it there, get it sent to someone, pay them to ship it over here.. and buy a new charger from apple here. Lots cheaper.

And I needed bother with that if I get one that comes with the dock, because you can charge using that.
mecamind
8th Mar, 2004 10:14 (UTC)
master tries to evaid his preciousssss...
must give in, master will only try to keep us from our preciousssss.
lousy_timing
9th Mar, 2004 08:16 (UTC)
Thank you...
Thanks for the link.

I think that darkcryst should add a "help buy the pretty" link to his LJ. I'd contribute a fiver.
darkcryst
9th Mar, 2004 10:51 (UTC)
Re: Thank you...
I've thought about it. Stick it in my userinfo or something. Mostly because its my birthday in April, so would be a good way for ppl to help buy me something I realyl want.. and not spend like $15 on shipping or something.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )