?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Things I....

Ok.. first off if you didn't catch this link from cmpriest then go there now... no.. NOW.. why are you still here? GO.

Just when I'd got that damn song out of my head too... nooooooooo...

homo-erotic glances by world leaders... nooooooo


*coughs*

In other news.... Guess who got a job at Mars Interactive???
...
No, not David Beckham. He may have more style but he knows shit about html. ME!
*bootay dances*
*shimmies*
*shakes*
...
*gets all up ons*

Whoo! Powell e-mailed me and I ran walked as fast as I could to Avi's office so I could phone him. I'm calling him again tomorrow to get more details and go over things that he hasn't got in front of him today... but basically I have a job there. :)

Of course now comes the fun of the Immigration Dept. If anyone here has got, or knows someone who has, any experience in this - it would be a great help. I know roughly what I'm doing/have to do, but would be nice to have someone who knows more than me to help...

oh.. and in addition - I've taken out my piercing. It wasn't really healing fully, and Avi doing the same sort of got me to thinking about it. I'll leave it a day or so and see how it does.. if I can't get it in again after that..then oh well *shrugs*

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
machiko3377
10th Jul, 2003 14:26 (UTC)
awww, what piercing did you take out??
and DUDE!! WAY TO FREAKING GOOO!!!! *bootie dances for your bootie dances!!* hehe.
congrats!!
darkcryst
10th Jul, 2003 16:00 (UTC)
Re:
I took out my nipple piercing. It just wan't healing right.

Plus it can't help that everytime it was healing right I'd end up bashing it or something...

thanks for the dance! :)
icyblue
10th Jul, 2003 14:28 (UTC)
*gets all up ons* teehee, Homestar. :)

Congratulations on the new job! That's incredibly excellent news!
darkcryst
10th Jul, 2003 16:01 (UTC)
Re:
yup.. yup it is :D
rethought
10th Jul, 2003 14:49 (UTC)
so eddie in sept.?
darkcryst
10th Jul, 2003 16:02 (UTC)
Re:
Seemingly :D

I do hope so.. if so I am totally going to try and score catching him backstage... for a photo or something.. fancy it?
Re: - rethought - 10th Jul, 2003 17:58 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - darkcryst - 10th Jul, 2003 19:43 (UTC) - Expand
missy_poo
10th Jul, 2003 16:40 (UTC)
Where the heck is Mars Interactive..is it in walking distance..haha? So does this mean we'll be stuck with you forever? ;)
darkcryst
10th Jul, 2003 19:41 (UTC)
Re:
lol.. no not walking distance from Avi's no..

Its the place where Cherie works atm.. its at the bottom of signal mountain.
(no subject) - missy_poo - 11th Jul, 2003 19:30 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - darkcryst - 11th Jul, 2003 19:42 (UTC) - Expand
fullofwhispers
10th Jul, 2003 16:58 (UTC)
Congrats on the job, Greg. That's really, really great news. *smile*

Yeah... and that song is one I definitely don't miss from your stream. Ummm... okay... Maybe a little.

*huggle*
darkcryst
10th Jul, 2003 19:42 (UTC)
Re:
*huggles back*

oh you know you miss your co-workers giving you wierd looks ;)

and I bet you sung along too!
astrab
10th Jul, 2003 19:48 (UTC)
CONGRATS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
11th Jul, 2003 08:38 (UTC)
Re:
yay! Yes I saw that post.. but only after Avi msg'd me about it. Thanks :D

Calling him today at about 4pm to get more details :)
galateadia
10th Jul, 2003 23:03 (UTC)
yay! greg is staying! wheeeeee!!!!!
this is going to make the lj party at chattacon that much more fun!!!
*squee*
darkcryst
11th Jul, 2003 13:43 (UTC)
Re:
hehehe... YAY! Shall we do that mad science theme we talked about?? I think we could rock da kazbah! :D
Re: - galateadia - 11th Jul, 2003 17:49 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - darkcryst - 11th Jul, 2003 19:38 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - galateadia - 11th Jul, 2003 20:54 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - darkcryst - 11th Jul, 2003 22:06 (UTC) - Expand
whiskeygirl8
11th Jul, 2003 00:53 (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!
darkcryst
11th Jul, 2003 13:52 (UTC)
Re:
THANKS!!!!!! :D
moriarty6
11th Jul, 2003 09:21 (UTC)
Goddamn foreign immigrants coming into our country and taking all the jobs away from our hardworking Mexicans!

Congratulations. I'll buy you a beer as soon as I'm solvent. Promise!
darkcryst
11th Jul, 2003 13:59 (UTC)
hahahahaha! Thanks Jym :)

I'm not a beer man... so I may settle for a cup of your finest roast, or some killer chai :D
Re: - moriarty6 - 11th Jul, 2003 19:55 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - darkcryst - 11th Jul, 2003 22:05 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - moriarty6 - 12th Jul, 2003 12:40 (UTC) - Expand
Re: - darkcryst - 12th Jul, 2003 13:43 (UTC) - Expand
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )