?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ok first a quick word about that meeting I had yesturday with my manager. It went well. As well as realistically could be expected. I've got clarification on some points, and will be getting more on others soon. Also an induction has been organised (3 months into the job - although they call it "requested further induction"). So... we'll see.

Today went well....

*listens to the multitudes gasp*

Yes amasingly a day of mine went well.. not a single gripe!

Well... ok one... but just one I swear! ITS FREAKING COLD HERE! Cold in such a way that while not that low (a few degrees C still) it still freezes! argh.. and my room is FREEZING at night! argh...

Right... now thats over with.

Today was a good day.. for three reasons.

One. I watched Highlander. I love this film and recently managed to get it on video.. I'm sorry but I just can't sit through it and not laugh at the line "I am chief metalurgisht to tha king of shpain" sure you are sean... sure you are... plus I love the soundtrack and it rawks overall :)

Two. Twas a good night at the club. A VERY good night. We had a jazz singer in called Lillian Boutté. She's great. I cannot stress how good she is. Or how famous! Truely if you want to see Jazz, blues, or soul.. The Hermit is where its at. I even got a signed CD and a big hug from her *beams* She's back on May 27th! I'm there!

Three. More filmage. When I got back in there was a fabulous french film about to start called Doberman. Loved it.. brilliant modern crime action movie. Not as good script wise as something like Boon Dock Saints.. but much slicker and just as good.

So yes... couple all of that wth a productive day at work... as well as fun. Its all good.

Quick joke to leave you with...
In a train car there was a Canadian, an American, a spectacular looking blonde, and a frightfully awful looking fat lady. After several minutes into the trip, the train happens to pass through a dark tunnel and the unmistakable sound of a slap is heard. When they leave the tunnel, the American had a big red slap mark on his cheek
The blonde thought - "That American son of a bitch wanted to touch me and by mistake, he must have put his hand on the fat lady, who in turn must have slapped his face."
The fat lady thought - "This dirty old American laid his hands on the blonde and she smacked him."
The American thought - "That fucking Canadian put his hand on that blonde and by mistake she slapped me."
The Canadian thought - "I hope there is another tunnel soon so I can smack that stupid American again."

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
metaline
10th Dec, 2002 20:27 (UTC)
Go Canada!
darkcryst
10th Dec, 2002 20:46 (UTC)
Re:
haha... thought you might comment on that ;)

you'd prolly have loved this singer.. god she was good.
20_20retrospect
10th Dec, 2002 22:10 (UTC)
word up my internet hommies

oh, NOW i've heard it all...british ghetto-speak? geez i can't even be ghetto without someone threatening to beat me down. gah!

;-)


darkcryst
11th Dec, 2002 14:24 (UTC)
Re:
is it cos I is black? ;)

Heh.. you don't honestly think I'm serious do you? I can't keep a straight face when a guy from brixton does it.. let alone me :)


word.
20_20retrospect
11th Dec, 2002 14:36 (UTC)
yo yo yo! i be all down with what yer white ass is tryin' to do...

LOL

pardon the semi-vulgarity

there's no need to be frontin' like you got soul, brotha. (unless yous really got some soul inya.) yous gotta be proud of yer british roots! don't be lettin' all dem brothas be givin' you ideas on what you should be talkin'.

te-he! that was fun!


darkcryst
11th Dec, 2002 16:39 (UTC)
Re:
rofl

Word sista! Me soul be 'dere. But me roots is de thing that 'old dem back. You dig? There aint no front 'ere missy, dere only be a honky boy busting atcha like he got harlem roots. He be pissing 'imself laughing while he be typing this too...

Brothers aint got nothing to worry about.

20_20retrospect
11th Dec, 2002 16:54 (UTC)
*frantically wipes tears of laughter away to type*

word up! when we be rollin' together, you gotta bust that move in person, dawg.

harlem, i'ya.

;P

no really, this i just gotta hear.

darkcryst
11th Dec, 2002 17:17 (UTC)
Re:
damn straight my american sista.

This honky brit will bust dese moves at you in his own hardcore fashion. Kicking it and rockin' da house wid de best o'dem.

All the while in an english accent ;)
I won't even attempt an american accent... well maybe john wayne...
dead_battery
11th Dec, 2002 05:26 (UTC)
*laughs*
I mean.. *ahem*!

Leave blondes alone, you :P
good joke though :)

By the way, I'm going to South Africa on the 17th, so I won't be seeing you for a while if I don't see you before then! *nods* I don't know when.. just leave it until afterwards if not (Get back on the 3rd)

sorry I'm sure that didn't make sense, but I'm half asleep so I can't tell :P
darkcryst
11th Dec, 2002 14:21 (UTC)
Re:
what you up to this fri?
shineyquarter
11th Dec, 2002 06:54 (UTC)
Glad you have had a good day. I only hope it is a pattern.
darkcryst
11th Dec, 2002 14:24 (UTC)
Re:
we can but hope!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )