?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You'd think it was simple wouldn't you?

Bloody Eurostar...

They've confirmed that my original booking was lost to cyberspace, and that they haven't got a clue if seats are availabel for that train (its not their department). I've been on hold for 30 mins.. so I'll try later. I've got work to do :(

All I want to do is GIVE THEM MY MONEY and get to france. You wouldn't think it was that hard would you? Anyhow.. I have a shopping list from rinnywee And I'll try to get all of it tomorrow. At this rate I'll be swimming to france...

Working till close to midnight tonight, not too bad, but could be better - making up hours I missed yesterday.

Later on I'll present "DarkCryst's Guide for Band Demos" I'll prolly end up putting it up on the Hermit website when I re-do it.. but until then, here will do.

See y'all later :)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
nuttyvegan
19th Nov, 2002 06:13 (UTC)
well, it seems you'll come close to where i won't be anymore
(wink)
hope it all gets straightened out soon
darkcryst
19th Nov, 2002 06:46 (UTC)
Re:
You're in France???
nuttyvegan
19th Nov, 2002 08:29 (UTC)
Re:
switzerland
:)
darkcryst
19th Nov, 2002 08:45 (UTC)
Re:
heh... well about as close to where I'll be as I am to it now... but ok ;)

Its the thought that counts ;)
rinnywee
19th Nov, 2002 07:01 (UTC)
Well fucksticks with a big stick... lemme know what happens.
darkcryst
19th Nov, 2002 07:18 (UTC)
Re:
yeah... argh.. argh in a big way. Bastards..

I'm going to have to book over the phone anyhow.. that much is NOW sure.

OH for a world where companies actually DID what they said...
rougie
19th Nov, 2002 09:24 (UTC)
You could always go to them upfront and ask for a ticket, that's what I did and I got one which had a train due 5hrs later. Thing is, the trains before that 5hrs weren't full anyway, in fact they weren't even half full, so why I had to wait 5hrs for yet another (not even half full) train, amazes me.

Guess that's what you'll end up doing.
Enjoy your trip Dc :)
darkcryst
19th Nov, 2002 09:39 (UTC)
Re:
nope.. just booked it. The girl on the other end was very appologetic, nice, helpful and fast...

all sorted. They've been having SO MANY probs with the website since they re-did it apparently.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )