?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oh.. two bits of news I missed out....

#1 - I got a new phone today. Well... upgraded my old one anyhow. Now I have a Nokia 8310 and its very very nice thankyouverymuch. Basically my old phone (an 8210) but nicer and lots more/better features.

#2 - I finally got my hair cut.. photos to follow when I get home from work. Similar in style to that pic I posted.. excpt a bit shorter and more.. me. Anyhow.. yeah.. photos..

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
rinnywee
29th Oct, 2002 12:56 (UTC)
What colour is your phone?
darkcryst
29th Oct, 2002 14:22 (UTC)
Re:
default Xpress-On cover... which is black and silver front, with a creamy, chrome and silver back.
nuttyvegan
29th Oct, 2002 13:03 (UTC)
woohoo! can't wait to see the pics.
darkcryst
29th Oct, 2002 14:18 (UTC)
Re:
and you shall... soon :)

GREAT icon btw... love it
shineyquarter
29th Oct, 2002 13:07 (UTC)
*dances in anticipation*

I can't wait to see pics. You owe me some anyway. ;-)

*grrrr*
darkcryst
29th Oct, 2002 14:17 (UTC)
Re:
haha true!

Soon.. soon... prolly later tonight.. maybe. At some point...
kaleidoscopes
29th Oct, 2002 13:09 (UTC)
That phone IS uber cool. :-)

I can't wait to see pics. *excited*
darkcryst
29th Oct, 2002 14:24 (UTC)
Re:
hehe cute :)
astrab
29th Oct, 2002 13:18 (UTC)
very bery nice phone... I like alot. and I can't wait to see pictures!!!! I will now hold my breath in between eating tootsie rolls.
darkcryst
29th Oct, 2002 14:19 (UTC)
Re:
Thanks :D

one thing I've always meant to ask an american...

WTF are tootsie rolls??
astrab
29th Oct, 2002 19:22 (UTC)
Re:
see my latest journal entry to find out...
darkcryst
30th Oct, 2002 08:09 (UTC)
Re:
My god.. with one simple comment I've started a tootsie roll fan club!
astrab
30th Oct, 2002 08:12 (UTC)
Re:
hehehehe! tootsie rolls deserve a fan club! They rock! (but so do you! *grin*)
darkcryst
30th Oct, 2002 17:21 (UTC)
Re:
awwwww thanks *blush*
astrab
30th Oct, 2002 19:54 (UTC)
Re:
Now, where are those pictures???? I am turning blue here!!!!
darkcryst
31st Oct, 2002 08:42 (UTC)
Re:
aww!

I've failed to get any good pics.. I'll try some more when I get back from work!

*adminsters the air canister*
astrab
31st Oct, 2002 09:13 (UTC)
Re:
*GASP*
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
30th Oct, 2002 06:27 (UTC)
Re:
hahaha... later on today most likley.

I'm prolly going to get a bit of colour in there too... this Sat.
katiera
29th Oct, 2002 17:03 (UTC)
Damn you!! I've been dying to get the nokia 6590 but i feel poor right now! :p
No really..i'm happy for ya...i hope i can get a new phone soon too!
darkcryst
30th Oct, 2002 06:23 (UTC)
Re:
If you're on contract and have been for a year or more.. you might be able to.

I phoned them up and said "hey I'm thinking of upgrading.. do you have any deals for me?"

they said
"yep.. £79.99 off any upgrade as long as you say you are going to be with us for another 12 months"

Me: "hell yeah."

hense: new phone :D
litlaskvis
30th Oct, 2002 02:07 (UTC)
oh i like that phone!!!
and, i can't wait to see pics of you with your new haircut :D
darkcryst
30th Oct, 2002 08:09 (UTC)
Re:
thanks hon :)

PRolly later tonight.. if I get any good ones.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )