?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shit.. arse bugger balls fuck....

My stereo just broke... the CD player on is has been flakey for ages.. the FM doesn't work too well.. and now the tape player broke (nearly taking with it "the best 80's album in the world...ever!" but don't worry 80's fans.. its ok.)

Poot.... now I have basically a glorified set of computer speakers (my comp runs through it... so not all bad)

arse...

on the plus side though... I GOT A NEW MONITOR! w00t! Nothing earth shaking.. just a 17" black Dell. But MILES better than the crappy NEC 15-thinking-its-a-14 monitor I had (complete with burn marks from over zealous Uni flat mates). I've kept the old one though.. prolly get a crappy PCI graphics card and run two monitors.

I got this new one for driving a mate back from london... so not a bad trade.. New monitor... for what was supposed to be a 3 hour drive.. how wrong I was... 6 hours there and back :(

I drove a lot yesturday... toooo much *flops* ah well




before... (but after the clean up of leaves and shit)

after! yay!



Do not be fooled.. my desk/room is not normally that tidy... :)
btw.. that is basically one entre wall of my bedroom (minus the bed to the left against the wall) small innit?

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
shineyquarter
27th Oct, 2002 12:57 (UTC)
I like it.

It is much cleaner than my desk at the moment, but actually quite similar set up.

I have a 21 inch ViewSonic monitor however. ;-p
darkcryst
27th Oct, 2002 13:43 (UTC)
Re:
I am so jealous! I'm stealing it if its a flatscreen ;)
shineyquarter
27th Oct, 2002 14:43 (UTC)
Yay... I am safe... it isn't flat screen.

I still love it though. Actually it is better for graphic design than flat screen. So they genreal concensus of graphic designers goes. I don't really know.
darkcryst
27th Oct, 2002 15:03 (UTC)
Re:
well... depends on the useage... certainly true of the old ones not good enough quality) but the new ones are fine :)
shineyquarter
27th Oct, 2002 15:16 (UTC)
it was either 19 and flat or 21 and not... I admit it... I am all about bigger. ;-)
darkcryst
27th Oct, 2002 15:29 (UTC)
Re:
haha...

no comment lest I get myself in trouble!
nuttyvegan
27th Oct, 2002 13:28 (UTC)
crap on the stereo situation, but you have a cool desk!
tidy and all...:P
darkcryst
27th Oct, 2002 14:16 (UTC)
Re:
thanks, I like my desk :D

that little black box above the monitor is my crappy stereo..

I mean.. it IS about 10 years old.. so its had a good run.



nuttyvegan
27th Oct, 2002 16:17 (UTC)
Re:
ten years is quite honorable indeed.
:)
darkcryst
28th Oct, 2002 15:01 (UTC)
Re:
Yup! Not bad for a cheap sony mini tower that was the last model and the shop display model too..

but alas.. can't replace it for quite a while.
nuttyvegan
28th Oct, 2002 15:53 (UTC)
Re:
but you can listen to cds from your puter, right? i find that the quality is pretty good that way too.
[ i don't have a stereo either at the moment ]
:)
darkcryst
29th Oct, 2002 04:28 (UTC)
Re:
*nods oh yeah I did that before. but no tapes :(
ebean
27th Oct, 2002 15:36 (UTC)
my desk is a mess
wanna come clean it?
darkcryst
28th Oct, 2002 15:01 (UTC)
Re:
hahaha...

Nice try!

Afraid not.. I'm not a cleaning person.. this was prompted by the worst storm in 10 years remmeber! heh..
astrab
27th Oct, 2002 19:05 (UTC)
very nice!!!!
darkcryst
28th Oct, 2002 15:02 (UTC)
Re:
yup... and this also means I can use resolutions of over 1024x768!

I can finally SEE in 3dsmax and photoshop! *gasp*
astrab
28th Oct, 2002 16:03 (UTC)
Re:
bestill my heart! *gasp* such visuals are only attainable to those who have sold their soul to...BILL GATES!!!!!! Please tell me you didn't!?!?!?!
darkcryst
2nd Nov, 2002 15:44 (UTC)
you mean I use windows? Yes.

Because frankly all the best software is on Winblows... MAcs are nice and all but lack support and linux? *cough*geeks*cough*

If you want a range of sotware.. windows is it.. sadly.
astrab
2nd Nov, 2002 17:55 (UTC)
Re:
I know ...we use windows also. fuckin' monopoly if you ask me.
darkcryst
2nd Nov, 2002 18:23 (UTC)
Re:
You'd be right if I did ask you then. ;)

But then again... its not hard to get something compatible with windows nowadays.. its usally software errors that make the progs buggy. Windows lets buggy code run (unlike Linux) and MS don't approve all the software for PC's (unlike Macs) so I guess its a Everyman software... :(
astrab
2nd Nov, 2002 19:29 (UTC)
Re:
I get confused by macs, I have only use one a few times. I know windows. So I am comfortable w/ the problems windows presents. I can usually handle them. However, Bill Gates still has a monopoly over the computer world.
darkcryst
3rd Nov, 2002 09:52 (UTC)
Re:
well true... *Shrugs* its not a bad thing though.. standards are good.
(Deleted comment)
darkcryst
28th Oct, 2002 15:02 (UTC)
Re:
yay :D

All I need now is a PCI gfx card to run the other monitor....
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )