?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

tra la laa di dum di dum....

Hmmm well at work (the uk online center this time) and my thoughts revolve around 3 things.

My sister...

bjork...

and something else that seemed important 3 lines ago that I'm sure I'll remember...

My Sister.
I get on with my sister only partially better than cmpriest does with her's. This is probably in great part due to the fact that we still live in the same house (sadly - and thats a seperate topic for discussion *sigh*). She has this fixated obsession that I always have to be right. Other ppl have had this opinion before, its something I recognise I can project. Its usually due to the fact I like to have the reasons I'm wrong explained, and debate them. Just because someone has heard something else doesn't make me wrong.. I'd like to explore fully their argument to see if its better.

Aaaanyway... Its not that I have to always be right with my sister... its just that she's mostly always wrong! Seriously.. even if I don't even have an oposing stance she's usually wrong. Her opinions, her assumptions, her "facts" are usually wrong.

Its actaully starting to get funny.

Example.. earlier today (and what sparked this demi-rant) we had a conversation about our neighbours new car. I really like it.. I am jealous. My sister however thinks its crap.
Fair enough... but she thinks its just a crappy showy car.

This is when I point out that its a road model of a rally car. This is why I think its cool.

"Don't be stupid.. of cource it isn't a rally car *scoffs lots*
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<inset [...] comments,>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Hmmm well at work (the uk online center this time) and my thoughts revolve around 3 things.

My sister...

bjork...

and something else that seemed important 3 lines ago that I'm sure I'll remember...

<b>My Sister.</b>
I get on with my sister only partially better than <lj user="wicked_wish"> does with her's. This is probably in great part due to the fact that we still live in the same house (sadly - and thats a seperate topic for discussion *sigh*). She has this fixated obsession that I always have to be right. Other ppl have had this opinion before, its something I recognise I can project. Its usually due to the fact I like to have the reasons I'm wrong explained, and debate them. Just because someone has heard something else doesn't make me wrong.. I'd like to explore fully their argument to see if its better.

Aaaanyway... Its not that I have to always be right with my sister... its just that she's mostly always wrong! Seriously.. even if I don't even have an oposing stance she's usually wrong. Her opinions, her assumptions, her "facts" are usually wrong.

Its actaully starting to get funny.

Example.. earlier today (and what sparked this demi-rant) we had a conversation about our neighbours new car. I really like it.. I am jealous. My sister however thinks its crap.
Fair enough... but she thinks its just a crappy showy car.

This is when I point out that its a road model of a rally car. This is why I think its cool.

"Don't be stupid.. of cource it isn't a rally car *scoffs lots* <inset many derogatory comments, sounds, and actions>"

What? I'm sorry but WHAT? It is I'm afraid. Its the Subaru UK-300 (only 300 cars in the uk) its in Subaru blue with gold alloy wheels. It is the exact model.. it cost a SHIT load. There is no argument.. its one of those imovable facts.

Yet she just laughs at the idea. She knows best.. then she come up with the gem - <i> "but of course you have to be right about it don't you?"</i> bare in mind that I havn't said any of the above.. I mearly looked at her incredulously. Fine, whatever. I can't be bothered with her anymore. Whenever she fires up for one of her arguments or tries to complain about how something can't be done (even though it can be, she just is wallowing and probably doesn't want to do it) I have taken to simply nodding and going "uhhuh? ok. Fine"

Works best until I can get out of here and not see her again/find a good alibi and dump the body so its never found.

<b>Bjork</b>
I've been listening to Vesperine a lot latley.. I bought it a while ago and, while liking it, I wasn't hooked as much as say.. Post, or Homogenic. However I've decided I really do like it. A lot. Its been in my car cd player for the last few days. One thing struck me.. that lyrically she's not too shabby, but its how she says the lyrics, the intonation and the gaps between words that give them real meaning. Its just a beautifully fractured album. Brilliant in the way that Nicole Kidman is beautiful... glacially.. like her homeland I guess.

oh... remember what the third one was.

<B>Photos</B>
I keep getting asked by <A HREF="http://www.livejournal.com/users/kaleidoscopes">someone</A> to get more photos. I treid, but I failed to come up with anything interesting. The reason I tried was that IS A LOVELY DAY! or was.. sunny, not too cold.. clear skys.. wow..
anyway.. rambling.... leaving work.

bye all :)

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
shineyquarter
17th Oct, 2002 11:59 (UTC)
She isn't the only one who wants more pictures... I took pictures when you asked. It is time to return.

Your little rant makes me so glad I am an only child. I had three stepbrothers for a bit and it was too much.

*holds breath*

;)
darkcryst
17th Oct, 2002 13:27 (UTC)
Re:
I've taken all the photos I can think of in this house.. and photos outside are really hgard.. you need somewhere to put the camera.

and yeah... sisters... bleh.
katiera
27th Oct, 2002 19:25 (UTC)
Hi...
I had you as a friend on journal I had. You can probably figure out who I am...
I am only adding you to my new one now because something big happened on my other journal and I didn't trust anyone for awhile except my closest friends.
This new journal...I want to remain anonymous on it. Obviously you will know who I am, but please keep it quiet. I am not using my real name or anything anymore.
Take care and I'm glad to be in touch again.
[hug]

Kat
darkcryst
28th Oct, 2002 14:59 (UTC)
Re:
*notes the context and the use of square brackets around "hugs"*

Ahhh hey there you. Glad you're still around.

*big warm hugs*
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )