?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Sky is Falling!

Snow just blocked out the sun.

The cloud's came across like the saucers in Independance Day, clear sky one second.. over us the next. Now all I can see out of the window is a blanket of light gray, the sun went red and then was snuffed out.

Its too warm for it all to settle, but damn. I can see nothing out of the window now, the edge of field that was visible has, since that last sentance, been snuffed out.

I have to drive home in this.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
mrs_silmarwen
24th Jan, 2005 18:10 (UTC)
Hope you had a safe trip!
elsh
24th Jan, 2005 19:22 (UTC)
I like your description. :) We've got like at least a foot of snow here. Had a blizzard a few days ago. Anyway, how are you? I've missed you. *hugs*
darkcryst
25th Jan, 2005 12:48 (UTC)
Missed you too! Noticed you'd friended me a week or two ago. Dipping back into LJ waters huh? My friends list is littered with your journals ;)
elsh
25th Jan, 2005 18:12 (UTC)
Yup, I'm back. The other journals aren't active now. You can delete them..
darkcryst
25th Jan, 2005 18:23 (UTC)
Can I even do that? I removed the old ones from my friends list, but they are still in the "friend of" list.

tbh - you should probably delete the ones you aren't using.
elsh
25th Jan, 2005 18:30 (UTC)
I don't want to delete them. I can try to go through them later and delete you off the lists.
darkcryst
25th Jan, 2005 20:08 (UTC)
Sort of like archives of your old thoughts I guess huh?

Mind you some of them you switched pretty quickly (topofcool comes to mind). Most of the others tho, fair enough :)
miriammiriam
25th Jan, 2005 06:47 (UTC)
wow, two posts in one day? it's like christmas on LJ! ;)
darkcryst
25th Jan, 2005 12:49 (UTC)
Yes, me an my army of little people give gifts to people on LJ

Its DarkCrystmas!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )