Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

To Glisten Once Again...

Its another photo entry!

and you all thought I had forgotten about them ;)

To put this photo into context you may want to look at this entry, the first photo I restored, featuring my great-grandfather. The same man features in this photo, albiet a bit older here.

This time the photo is taken more than 10 years later, at the around end of the first world war. He was a Sergeant at this time, and I think thats as far as he got, I could be wrong, hell I could be wrong about the rank (that's what three stripes is right? Military buffs... correct me if I'm wrong). Anyhow, here he is with a fellow sarge and someone with a classic mustache!

My great-grandfather in the british army, around the end of world war one.

This one was an absolute pig to do, which also accounts for some of the extra time between posts. It was incredibly dirty, the image above doesn't really highlight the full extent of it.

Dirt and staining are much harder to clean up than a scratch, because in essence with a scratch you don't have to protect any information - you just rebuild. With dirt it often obscures or just changes a bit a large area, while still letting you see the photo beneath. You don't want to change it in that respect, just remove the dirt. Much harder.

Here's an example of rebuilding, it also shows you part of the stuff I'm not showing you - the cardboard backing these photos come on. I'm restoring the edging too:

Done a bit before I'd finished, but its a good example.

Oh and if you haven't seen the other photos I've restored and are going "huh?" to this entry, or just want to review them.. I've collected them all into a section in my memories here on LJ.


( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
6th May, 2004 07:13 (UTC)
you do such good work on these and it is fun to read about your family :o)
6th May, 2004 07:18 (UTC)
Aww thanks hon :)

Its interesting for me too, finding out things that I didn't know, and putting faces to concepts of ppl that I hadn't even thought about.

Got any photos you need restoring?
6th May, 2004 07:23 (UTC)
hmmm, i don't think so.
but i might go through my parents albums and see if there is something there that they want restored :D thanks for the offer baby
6th May, 2004 07:32 (UTC)
no problem :)
6th May, 2004 07:19 (UTC)
God I think you do a really fantastic job with those old photos! You can tell you've put a lot of work into it and the end result is wonderful : )
6th May, 2004 08:43 (UTC)
Aww.. thank you hon :)

They lose a lot of detail too, the end result is around 3 times the size of the comparison ones I'm showing. The corner example is the actual size I am working at.
6th May, 2004 07:20 (UTC)
lovely as alway! and he is so handsome!
6th May, 2004 07:40 (UTC)
I'm sure he would be flattered :)
6th May, 2004 07:41 (UTC)
didn't you say you look like him? ;-)
6th May, 2004 08:33 (UTC)
heh.. Well there is a resemblence, see my icons :)
6th May, 2004 08:55 (UTC)
hmm...hard to tell with all the funky colors ! i like the one with the crazy person trying to fly! yay!
6th May, 2004 09:05 (UTC)

That's Bjork from the Violently Happy video :)
6th May, 2004 09:15 (UTC)
bjork is violently happy. :-)
6th May, 2004 07:26 (UTC)
very nice greg! i am so facinated and stumped on how you do this!! such a smart smart man you are. :)
6th May, 2004 07:41 (UTC)
*el blushso*

Everything is easy when you know how to do it :)
6th May, 2004 07:42 (UTC)
well i suppose that is true! :)
6th May, 2004 07:36 (UTC)
It is the tree...
It is the tree that fascinates me most, as I didn't notice it at all in the first image.

Another great job! I may hire you (if you're for hire) when the family photos come my way, as I suspect I will have similar issues with them.
6th May, 2004 08:32 (UTC)
Call me WHORE!
for I am always for hire ;)

The tree is part of a photographers backdrop, which the previous image had too (of a onld building's interior). Clever tho, they still look pretty good! :)
6th May, 2004 08:34 (UTC)
I'll enter you in my PDA under:
Best Whore Ever.

6th May, 2004 08:35 (UTC)
Re: I'll enter you in my PDA under:
LOL I feel special ;)

Should prevoke comment if someone see it ;)
6th May, 2004 08:42 (UTC)
Perfect. My plan is working.
6th May, 2004 07:38 (UTC)
and why are you not doing this for a living???
6th May, 2004 08:32 (UTC)
Find someone that will hire me, and I shall!

Beleive me, its not for want of trying.

no "commercial experience" you see.. I can just do it.
6th May, 2004 09:01 (UTC)
meh... well.. if I knew of a company hiring I would.. I will keep an eye out. would think that some museum would be looking for stuff like that. hrm.
6th May, 2004 09:07 (UTC)
Perhaps! you never know.

Tho tbh if I museum did it they'd prolly have someone to do it already.
6th May, 2004 15:04 (UTC)
mebbe... one can never tell.
6th May, 2004 08:35 (UTC)
Wow, the photos look great.

How does one go about restoration?
6th May, 2004 08:42 (UTC)
Scanning the photos in at 300dpi for starters.

Then knowing photoshop quite well and TIME.

The photoshop part is key, the better you know it, the better you'll be.

I also recomend photoshop over things like Paint Shop Pro, because its advanced features help loads. Just does more, thats why you pay the big bucks for it.
6th May, 2004 09:42 (UTC)
The guy standing up looks just like a guy in my unit. Scary.

6th May, 2004 10:20 (UTC)
what.. even the 'tache? ;)
6th May, 2004 10:55 (UTC)
Well, his moustache is not quite as big, but close. So, yeah.
6th May, 2004 12:43 (UTC)
I love the old photos.

No brain! You may not start anymore projects! :)
6th May, 2004 13:18 (UTC)
great job as usual, cutie
there's a resemblance, but you're much better looking than he is. ;)
and yay! you finally used the icon of the drawing i made in yim!
11th May, 2004 20:49 (UTC)
Those pictures are really really cool.
12th May, 2004 07:08 (UTC)
Thank you random LJ'er!

Stay tuned to see more ;)
15th May, 2004 14:12 (UTC)
Just noticed...
Just noticed he has spurs on. I'm sure why but that's f*cking cool!
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )