?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Um.. right.

Ok, many many things I SHOULD post about, however right now I'm talking about Iceland.

There is a growing movement to get me to Iceland for new years, well when I say growing... two people, but thats more than a week ago.. so it has grown. I'm not against this idea, I'd love to go.. however my one concern is money. I'd like to spend some more time out there than just a couple of days (all I'd prolly be able to get off from work) concidering the price...

Which sucks because I REALLY think its a good idea.

Why does the world revolve around money? Anyone?

Anyhow.. so thats one thing. We'll see how that works out...

Also, on the radio tonight I heard two cool icelandic bands/artists as XFM (THE 'Alternative' radio station here) was doing an Icelandic special.. they contrasted a lot in style, but both v.cool.

I hope the icelanders and the icelandophiles on my friends list will forgive me for mauling the name, but one was a rock band called.. er.. Meanus? Minous? Something in that style of kidney anyhow. Sound familar? V.heavy hardcore rock, but quite good at that (something that doesn't usually go together). And the other was a guy called Johan Johanson with a track that had the most beautiful strings in it, and a electronically filtered voice over it.. beautiful, but I have no idea what it was called.

Anyone help with any of this?

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
miriammiriam
20th Oct, 2003 22:49 (UTC)
well, the earth revolves around money because the sun's gonna burn out in a few billion years, so we had to invent a backup system...=p
makes sense to me anyway
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 07:27 (UTC)
and the backup was... frustration? Greed?

Well I suppose your sky is pink so it makes sense ;)

miriammiriam
21st Oct, 2003 22:19 (UTC)
order, order! based on the inconclusive grainy evidence seen here:

it is the decision of the superior court of ME that the sky is indeed pink.
the defense rests.
miriammiriam
21st Oct, 2003 23:14 (UTC)
oh, i almost forgot...
the sky is pink, and hamburgers eat people.
darkcryst
22nd Oct, 2003 04:49 (UTC)
well the second part is true enough.. I mean have you SEEN Ronald McDonald lately?

Maybe Hamburgers just eat clowns...
darkcryst
22nd Oct, 2003 04:48 (UTC)
The procecution would point out that the sky is actually blue in the above evidence and it is the clouds that are pink.

The procecution excersises.
miriammiriam
22nd Oct, 2003 14:03 (UTC)
The defense, at this time would like to point out that in the previous statement, the word "PROSECUTION" is repeatedly SPELLED WRONG and therefor, all arguments introduced by the PROSECUTION should be stricken from the record.
*shifty eyes*
;)
and now i would like to make my closing argument *clears throat*
bite me! *dances* :D
darkcryst
23rd Oct, 2003 02:19 (UTC)
The Prosecution throws a flaming badger at you and goes "ppffffthurburt"
miriammiriam
23rd Oct, 2003 17:35 (UTC)
*ducks* *toasts a marshmallow on the flaming badger* :)
catwoman1980
23rd Oct, 2003 20:02 (UTC)
wow, that was quite entertaining.....carry on please! *giggles*
darkcryst
24th Oct, 2003 01:50 (UTC)
like a drive-by smore?

*has flashbacks to the slurge guns from Bugsy Malone*
miriammiriam
24th Oct, 2003 10:30 (UTC)
mmmm...drive by s'more....i wish someone would throw s'mores at me. i'm hungry and also too lazy to make my own
miriammiriam
24th Oct, 2003 10:31 (UTC)
oh yeah, what's a slurge gun? i don't remember that movie...
darkcryst
25th Oct, 2003 05:30 (UTC)
Splurge even... um.. basically the movie is a lot of kids dressed up as gansters (and its a musical) so they didn't use actual machine guns and blood (obviously) but their guns fired this .. well custard pie gunk.. at you, and if it hit you you'd been 'splurged'.

It makes a lot more sence if you see the movie.. its sooo gooood.
miriammiriam
25th Oct, 2003 10:41 (UTC)
wow, a musical where little kids have custard guns??? why have'nt i heard of this! this is right up my alley! :D *adds it to her list*
darkcryst
25th Oct, 2003 15:24 (UTC)
It was an american movie, made in britain.. so it has a mixed cast, though all the leads are american. Has a v.young Jodie Foster playing the lead girl.
darkcryst
25th Oct, 2003 05:26 (UTC)
I'd never had smores until I had them when spending 4th July weekend at rethought's. For a start we don't have Graham Crackers here (or under that name - and for sooo long I thought they were called Gram Crackers.. silly US accents :P) and Hershey's chocolate is.. well.. nasty.

So while I did enjoy them.. I'm not sure why everyone loves them (add that to my peanut butter mystery).
miriammiriam
25th Oct, 2003 10:45 (UTC)
they ARE called gram crackers....what do you call them? do you actually pronounce the "H"?
and oh my god!! if i ever move to the UK i need to have graham crackers and peanut butter shipped to me....(and sees candies...which is a bay area thing)
i can't live for over a few months without crunchy peanut butter....

and yes, hersheys chocolate is gross. i'll eat it when desparate....but blech...
darkcryst
25th Oct, 2003 15:31 (UTC)
graham and gram.. notice the spelling difference? Its there for a reason.

Gram has a hard 'a' like in 'bang' - sort of like 'ah' while graham has an extended 'a' like in bane.. more like 'ay'.

So graham is pronounced Gray'ahm. with a slight hang in inflection after the 'gray' to suggest the silent h.

I can forgive some US things because at least you spell them that way (like aluminum(US) vs aluminium(rest of the world)).. but geez come on!
miriammiriam
26th Oct, 2003 02:11 (UTC)
have'nt you ever heard the story of "the silent H"?
no? well, i'll tell you.
once upon a time there was a group of H's who witnessed the horrible murder of Mr. magungle, who used to be a letter in the alphabet.
the murder was committed by ...Mr. X.
the group of H's was placed in the witness protection program, amongst such words as "graham" and "herb" and everyone was told not to give him away.
then some english guy came and blew their cover!
so every time an english person says "graham" or "herb" the "proper" way, the H gets shot to death and gets thrown into the east river in new york city to sleep with da fishes.
but there are other H's can still be saved by lazy americans like me!
THE END
darkcryst
26th Oct, 2003 04:49 (UTC)
hahahahahahaha....

Sadly of cource that makes more sense than the real reason of lazyness :P

miriammiriam
26th Oct, 2003 12:48 (UTC)
of course :) i think i'll make it into a childrens book.
"why american accents are'nt lazy"
next chapter, why californians don't like pronouncing the letter "T"
darkcryst
26th Oct, 2003 13:58 (UTC)
the letter t?

So your comment would sound like...:

Of cource, I hink i'll make ee inno a childrens book. "Why American Accenns Arrnn Lazy" nex chapper, why californians don like pronouncing the leer ""...

???
miriammiriam
26th Oct, 2003 20:40 (UTC)
*bursts ino tears*
thas how i taaaaaaaalk! waaaaaaaaah!
actually, we don't pronounce t's when theyre in the MIDDLE of words or sometimes at the END. we like them at the front of a word. and when the "t" is pronounced in the middle of a word....it's a d sound.
like mountin becomes "moun'ain" and "chapter" is "chapder"
ack, it's hard to explain. you'll just have to hear me talk sometime. you can make fun of me then. =p


darkcryst
28th Oct, 2003 02:18 (UTC)
hehe... well at least you KNOW you do it ;) that helps.
miriammiriam
28th Oct, 2003 10:07 (UTC)
yes, i suppose. i can't change it though. when i actually pronounce "t"s, i think it sounds so wierd
darkcryst
28th Oct, 2003 13:34 (UTC)
heh..

luurve your new icon btw.
miriammiriam
28th Oct, 2003 17:06 (UTC)
*LOL* thanks! i lurve it too. :) i think i might keep it for longer than halloween.
catwoman1980
20th Oct, 2003 23:57 (UTC)
help with the trip to Iceland, or help figuring out what instrument is producing the electronic vocal sound?
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 07:20 (UTC)
both?
catwoman1980
21st Oct, 2003 08:27 (UTC)
I signed up last night to win a trip Iceland....I'm a poor college student at the moment....so I'm attempting different alteratives haha.....hmmm....do you have some listening examples I could get my hands on? If so, send them my way....osmosisland@hotmail.com is my email address.
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 15:30 (UTC)
you mean of the music? It would be a bit big to email.. and I don't have the tracks atm..
catwoman1980
21st Oct, 2003 17:23 (UTC)
do you know where I might be able to find a piece of a track with the stuff you've just described?
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 18:17 (UTC)
erm.. look on Kazza? I dunno about the Johan track.. I've e-mailed the station though, see if I get a responce.
litlaskvis
21st Oct, 2003 03:04 (UTC)
mínus is the band :o) they rock!!! their albums are: halldór laxness, jesus christ bobby and hey johnny.... the bass player is one of my very good friends actually...

the other one i can't help you with, sorry :o(

come to iceland for new years, it will be fun fun fun :D
rinnywee
21st Oct, 2003 05:46 (UTC)
YES COME TO ICELAND FOR NEW YEARS WITH ME OR I WILL HATE YOU FOREVER AND EVER.
litlaskvis
21st Oct, 2003 06:16 (UTC)
are you coming here for new years too???? :D :D :D
*gleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee*
rinnywee
21st Oct, 2003 06:19 (UTC)
Working on it :) Will know in a few days
litlaskvis
21st Oct, 2003 06:22 (UTC)
yay!!!!!!!
let me know as soon as you know ok!!!
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 07:26 (UTC)
OHHH NOOOORRRRRR!!!!

>_<

I R TEH GR8ESTESTEST I VILL JOIN U IF I CAN *MWAH*
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 07:23 (UTC)
hehehe... I want to! Its all down to money right now tho *sigh*

Tell your mate that I was listening to them comparing themselves to Axl Rose ;)

Was pretty funny.. they had been ill and decided to drink themselves well! :D
litlaskvis
21st Oct, 2003 07:31 (UTC)
mwahahahahaha!!! that's their styla all right :D
darkcryst
21st Oct, 2003 15:29 (UTC)
heh.. was a pretty cool show actually.

I was kind of surprised they didn't mention Sigur Ros at all... prolly the most well known icelanders since Bjork...

Not like they didn't feature stuff in that vein.. *shrugs*
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )